GDPR: General Data Protection Regulation

GDPR: Privacy Policy

 

1. What is your personal information

2. What privacy will bring you

3. How long we will protect your personal data

4. Your rights in the Benlemi family

5. Cancellation of consent to the processing of personal data

6. Profiling

7. Remarketing and cookies

8. Supervisory body

9. Contact

 

1. What is your personal information

1.1. If you wish to join the Benlemi family and become part of it, we will ask you to consent to the processing of your personal data, which is necessary for membership or registration. Personal data means all information about an identified or identifiable natural person: with us it will be, for example, name, identification number, location data or your contact details. We will also collect all information about your purchases and returns on our website so that we can provide an electronic billing service as part of your membership in Benlemi, as well as for our sales and marketing purposes.

 

2. What privacy will bring you

2.1. Only if you want us to surprise you with discounts on the range, articles about modern living or inform you about news and competitions, you will provide us with your personal data.

2.2. In order to check whether your membership or registration is still active according to the rules set out in the general conditions, we will also collect information about your interaction with us, ie whether you have logged in to www.benlemi.com or opened our e-mail or participated in events organized by Benlemi.

2.3. If you use your Facebook login details to log in to your facebook.com/benlemidesign profile, we will use the information provided by the FCB connector for verification purposes only. If you give us consent to marketing communication, we will use it to offer you our products and services, inform you about news and various events that we are planning. You won't miss anything because of that.

 

3. How long we will protect your personal data

3.1. Your personal data will be processed for the purposes of your membership in the Benlemi family with the support of our contractual partners who provide us with services such as the operation of the Benlemi databases, the website www.benlemi.cz and communication with Benlemi members. Your personal data for the purposes of marketing communication will be processed by contractual partners who help us with the preparation and distribution of such communication.

3.2. We will process your personal data collected in connection with your membership or registration in Benlemi as long as you wish to belong to our family and with your consent. Your personal data processed for marketing communication purposes will be processed until your consent is revoked.

 

4. Your rights in the Benlemi family

4.1. In our family, you have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to restrict their processing or to object to the profiling of your personal data. You also have the right to the transferability of your personal data, which means that we will provide it to you on request in a machine-readable format.

 

5. Cancellation of consent to the processing of personal data

5.1. You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time, in which case your membership or registration in the Benlemi family will be terminated and you will no longer have access to your electronic invoices. You have the right to withdraw your consent to marketing communication at any time. In this case, we will no longer surprise you with discounts, articles or news.

 

6. Profiling

6.1. As mentioned above, we analyze data from and about you so that we can improve the range and services we offer to other design lovers like you. This means that we perform profiling, which can lead to products and services that better suit your family's needs. We perform this activity through electronic communication channels or advertising on websites and social media. You have the right not to be subject to profiling for direct marketing purposes. You can exercise this right in the form of an objection to such profiling through our above-mentioned contacts. No fighting is needed. In our family, participation is always voluntary.

 

7. Remarketing and cookies

7.1. If you visit the Benlemi family website, we will only collect information about you after you have given your consent to the use of cookies, which will then help us to show you our products and services on other websites. You can revoke this consent at any time on the Google Ads Preferences page. Another option is to opt out of receiving cookies on the Network Advertising Initiative's logout page. You can also restrict cookies in your internet browser settings.

7.2. What types of files do we use? We can look at cookies in our online store according to their validity period or purpose.

Validity:

  • short-term cookies - valid for the duration of your visit and expire a few minutes after leaving the site. They help the basic functions of the business.
  • long-term cookies - valid for several days to months. They make it easier to set up the store when you return, help with logging in or reminding the Benlemi.cz e-shop offer in the advertising space of other sites.

Purpose:

  • key (functional) cookies - without them the store will not work properly. For example, your cart contents may disappear or you may not be logged in.
  • analytical - allow you to monitor site traffic and the use of various functions. According to them, we are trying to improve the Benlemi online store so that users are more satisfied with it.
  • tracking and remarketing - they help us optimize the offer for customers and reach them in advertising spaces on other websites.
  • conversion - used to evaluate how advertising works and the different ways in which users get to Benlemi.

Common internet browsers allow you to disable working with cookies in your settings. See your browser's help and follow the instructions. Keep in mind that with cookies turned off, the comfort of the shopping process can be significantly reduced.

 

8. Supervisory body

8.1. You have the right to complain about the processing of your personal data to the supervisory authority, which is the Office for Personal Data Protection. Contact details can be found at www.uoou.cz.

 

9. Contact

9.1. If you want to exercise your right to personal data protection, you can contact our company, Benlemi s.r.o., with its registered office at Sadová 4, Opava, 746 01, Czech Republic, which is the administrator of your personal data, by phone at +420 608 354 382, ​​or e- by e-mail at [email protected] or by post at Benlemi s.r.o., Sadová 4, Opava, 746 01, Czech Republic.

Please log in again

We are sorry for interrupting your flow. Your CSRF token is probably not valid anymore. To keep you secure, we need you to log in again. Thank you for your understanding.

Thank you for your understanding.

Login